Study on replacement of RC slab of composite girder focusing on reduction of construction period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA AKINORI  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70164176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成桁 / 床版取替え / プレキャスト床版 / グループスタッド / 使用性の限界状態 / 耐荷性の限界状態 / 無収縮モルタル / モルタル層 / 養生期間 / 床版段階施工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we carry out the static test of the composite beam specimen with the grouped stud arrangement. In this case, six specimens with the different arrangement of the stud are used. In one of the specimens, studs are arranged at equal intervals and the conventional cast-in-place reinforced concrete slab is used to compare the behavior with the one of the specimens having the precast concrete slab. We discuss the detailed behavior of the composite beam having the precast concrete slab with the grouped stud arrangement.
As a result, we investigate the adequate grouped stud arrangement which satisfies with the performance of the composite beam considering the relative slip of the stud at the serviceability limit state and the ultimate moment of resistance. The important findings in replacing RC slab of composite beam can be drawn through the research.