Evaluation of S-wave velocities in earth dam body on the basis of earthquake records and examination of aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Hidenori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80261882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hideji  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50125887)
KATAOKA Shunichi  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60333712)
Research Collaborator OHMACHI Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィルダム / 地震波の伝播時間 / 経時変化 / NIOM法 / エージングプロセス / アースダム / 堤体の物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted Normalized Input-Output Minimization (NIOM) analysis of earthquake records at the crest, core, and gallery/foundation of many filldams in Japan such as Nagara dam, Tougane dam (the Japan Water Agency), Aratozawa dam, Koda dam (Miyagi prefecture) and Moriyoshizan dam (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) and examined the propagation velocities of seismic waves in the dam body. We also examined the nonlinear behavior and temporal changes of shear rigidity of the dam body. These examinations revealed that (1) the soil degradation in the dam bodies due to the extremely strong ground motion caused by the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku earthquake and The 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake observed at Aratozawa and Koda dams, (2) healing process from the soil degradation was also observed.