Extended hysteretic bilinear models for laminated rubber bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90345695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords積層ゴム支承 / 復元力特性 / バイリニアモデル / 最大経験ひずみ依存性 / ハードニング / 水平2方向モデル / 免震構造 / 動的解析 / 水平2方向載荷 / 復元力モデル / 変形量への依存性 / 最大変形量への依存性 / 免震橋梁 / 地震応答解析 / 最大変形依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two hysteretic models for reproducing restoring forces of laminated rubber bearings are proposed. One is including only hardening effects in large deformation range and the other is modeling experienced shear strain dependency in addition to the hardening effect. Tangent modulus of those models are also derived. The key point of those models is that they are extended directly from bilinear hysteretic model, and the restoring forces of them could be computed easily by using the bilinear model. Then, those models are extended into 2D model with the aid of classical elasto-plastic heory. Finally, their accuracy in predicting seismic responses is evaluated. From the seismic response analysis, it is found that modeling of the hardening and the experienced shear strain dependency are important factors in order to accurately predict responses of the piers and bearings in base-isolation bridges