Fatigue strength evaluation for root failure in welded joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Kazuo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疲労 / 溶接継手 / ルート破壊 / ルートき裂 / 変位 / すみ肉溶接継手 / 破壊力学 / 未溶着部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue strength for root failure in fillet weld joints is conventionally estimated with nominal stress in weld throat. This idea is applicable only when the nominal throat stress is clearly obtained. This paper presents a new fatigue strength evaluation method for root failure, based on displacement at unfused zone around weld root. An advantage of the use of the displacement, instead of stresses, is low sensitivity to finite element mesh in FEA. We propose a method to use the displacement at the spot 1mm away from the root on unfused zone surface, obtained by FEA with 1mm size elements, as a parameter for fatigue strength evaluation. The results of analytical and experimental verification on load-carrying cruciform joints, butt joints and out-of-plane gusset joints demonstrate that the displacement based method can evaluate the fatigue strength of root failure with the accuracy equivalent to that of throat stress method.