Study on prevention of dew condensation by using heat insulation coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kazutoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamaguchi Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50283643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結露 / 桁温度 / 断熱塗料 / 鋼橋の結露 / WRF / 断熱 / 蓄熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many steel structures are faced to the problem of deterioration in Japan. Deterioration of the coating due to dew condensation causes corrosion of steel bridges.Therefore, it is necessary to develop a technique for preventing dew condensation.In addition, dew condensation is deeply related to the girder.In this study studies on prevention of dew condensation by paying attention to the temperature of girder were carried out.Heat insulating coating and heat storage material were used to prevent dew condensation.As a result, it was found that technique to prevent dew condensation is effective.