Development of hybrid lateral bracing systems which have damping effects by using high performance steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ono Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60324802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA MASAHIDE  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60315976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッド構造 / 横つなぎ材 / 耐震性能向上策 / 高性能鋼 / SBHS / 制震 / ダンパー / せん断パネル型ダンパー / 耐力 / 変形能 / 耐震性能 / 耐力および変形能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lateral bracings are important members for improving the seismic performance of steel bridges. The purpose of this study is to improve the seismic performance of the steel bridges as a whole by improving the seismic performance of lateral bracings. From the viewpoint of improving the seismic performance of lateral bracings, it is indispensable to improve the seismic performance of gussets which connect lateral bracings to the other members. Therefore, this study focuses on not only lateral bracings but also gussets as lateral bracing systems. The methods which make them hybrid structures by using high performance steel 'SBHS' is investigated. The validity of the proposed methods is confirmed by the dynamic analysis of a steel arch bridge.