Study on enhancement of self-exciting force acting on submerged pendulum based tidal energy converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiejima Shinji  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50284526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBO Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50135612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潮流発電 / 海流発電 / 小水力発電 / 振り子 / 流体励起振動 / ギャロッピング / 海洋エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 渦励振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydro-VENUS is the flow-induced oscillation based tidal energy converter using a physical pendulum. This study aims to improve the energy harvesting performance of Hydro-VENUS by increasing self-exciting force acting on the pendulum. As a result of improving the pendulum cross-section shape, it is found that the cross-section shapes which induce galloping oscillation are effective in causing strong oscillation and increasing the self-exciting force. Multiple pendulums arranged closely in parallel rows can improve the energy harvesting performance of Hydro-VENUS efficiently.