Fracture mechanism and slip strength of perfobond strip in steel-concrete composite structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Katashi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60127701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords孔あき鋼板ジベル / ずれ耐荷力 / コンクリート拘束因子 / コンクリート拘束効果 / 要素試験 / 合成桁 / 複合構造 / ずれ止め / コンクリート拘束力 / ずれ耐荷力評価式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actual composite structures are usually designed based on the results which are obtained by elemental tests such as push-out test. The slip strength in the elemental test depends significantly on the concrete confinements, such as friction force at the bottom, concrete covering, rebar, the size of concrete etc. Then, evaluating the slip strength of an actual structure should be evaluated by considering only the confinement factors in the real structure. In this paper, fracture mechanism of elemental test is clarified, and slip strength evaluation formula is proposed based on the fracture mechanism. On the other hand, the slip strength of composite girders is investigated and compared with that of elemental test. As result, it is concluded that the evaluation formula can be applicable to evaluate the slip strength of a composite girder.