Simplified Ground Modeling of Central Kochi City for Nankai Megathrust Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI ATSUSHI  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10262122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Takehiko  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70646984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南海地震 / 高知 / 不整形地盤 / 微動 / H/Vスペクトル比 / 地震動 / 震源特性 / 体験談 / 南海トラフ / 東南海地震 / 揺れに関する体験談 / 地盤の常時微動観測 / 高知平野 / 沖積低地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author proposes a method that combines microtremor measurement and a best-simplified ground model. This study applies the method to Kochi City. The author conducted microtremor measurements at approximately 70 stations in central Kochi and evaluated predominant frequencies. Referring base rock depths from boring, the central area of Kochi plain is modeled by a simplified approach. Eigenvalue analysis shows that 1st mode vibration predominates where deep soft soil sedimentation forms.
To improve the seismic source model, the authors collected about 310 actual accounts of ground shaking for the Showa-Tonankai Earthquake and about 350 accounts for the Showa-Nankai Earthquake to examine proposed fault models.
It was found that testimonies are closely consistent with the models for the Showa-Nankai Earthquake and Showa-Tonankai Earthquake. However, they are also partly inconsistent with the latter model regarding short-period seismic-wave source off-Mie prefecture.