Reflection of the effect of resin filled into bolt hole to design of bolted connection in timber member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IMAI FUJIO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00038077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOUE KOZO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (50435111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集成木部材 / ボルト接合 / 樹脂充填 / テーパ付きボルト孔 / 非線形解析 / CTスキャン / 木部材 / 耐荷力 / テーパ孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A resin has been filled into a clearance between bolt and bolt hole in a bolted connection of timber member and the resin improve a performance of the bolted connection. The bolt have been set at the center of the bolt hole in these experiments, but it was difficult to set the bolt at the center in construction and the deviation of bolts reduces the resin effect.
In this study, we first proposed the bolt hole with a taper to eliminate the negative influence by the bolt deviation. By applying the new hole, the resin effect was improved more and the concern for the bolt deviation was wiped out. The epoxy resin has been used in these experiments. So, we also carried out the experiment of an acrylic resin to examine the effect of different resins. We proposed accurate analysis model of the non-linear behavior of the bolted connection. Furthermore, we examined the applicability of CT scan to visualize the internal behavior of pull out various wood screws from wood.