| Project/Area Number |
25420488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIZUMU Yasunori 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (90109306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腐食 / 高力ボルト / 残存軸力 / 腐食減肉形状 / FEM / ひずみゲージ法 / 弾塑性FEM解析 / 実腐食形状 / コア抜き法 / FEM解析 / 軸力 / コア抜き実験 / すべり耐力実験 / 摩擦接合継手 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a residual axial force for corroded high-strength bolts has been investigated. Corroded high-strength bolts cut from a steel bridge were used for the measurement of thickness reduction and residual axial force. An FE analysis examined the effect of the corroded shape of bolts on the residual axial force. Based on both experimental and analytical results, it was revealed that the summation of the thickness reduction near the washer for nut and bolt head can approximately estimate the residual axial force of corroded bolts, and an appli-cable evaluation method was proposed.