Study on the ultimate shear strength and recovering function of steel plate girders seriously damaged by corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARIZUMI Yasunori  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (90109306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZATO Tetsuhiro  国立大学法人 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90452961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鋼橋 / 腹板 / せん断耐荷力 / 残存耐荷力 / 補修・補強工法 / 機能回復 / 腐食損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the corrosion damage on steel plate girders has been often reported. In particular, a section loss and a plate thickness reduction of steel plate girders seriously damaged by corrosion are concentrated in bridge girder ends, and the damage leads bridge failure in the worst case scenario. Since it is estimated that the corrosion damage of steel bridges greatly increases, effective and efficient repair methods are required. In this research, the recovery shear strength for ends of steel plate girders damaged by corrosion are investigated. This study focuses on the repair method with carbon fiber sheets for shear panels. As a result of tests, the good specimen of shear strength, load carrying capacity and elongation performance, has been proven to be with low elasticity adhesives.