Estimation of the Seismic Risk of Water Supply System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Osamu  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (50209699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震リスク / 上水道システム / 確率論的最大損失 / 中心極限定理 / ネットワークシステム / 最小費用流問題 / seismic risk / water supply system / probable maximum loss / central limit theory / network theory / 地震リスク解析 / 地理情報システム / ハザードマップ / 空間的被害相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerous major earthquakes in Japan, such as the Great Hanshin-Awaji earthquake, Tohoku Regional Pacific Coast earthquake caused substantial casualties and property damages. Private companies/public utility enterprises should provide disaster reduction investment as part of risk management and prepare a strategic Business Continuity Plan.
The significance of the Business Continuity Plan has been increasingly important in the connection of corporate social responsibility. This study focuses on the seismic risk analysis of the existing water supply system. The probable maximum loss index is employed to evaluate the seismic risk. An alternative method is proposed to evaluate Probable Maximum Loss index of the high order water supply network system.