Development of estimated method of durable years based on actual condition of residual intensity for modren tomber bridges by many years past
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hideyuki  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代木橋 / 経年変化 / 残存強度 / 耐用年数 / 要因分析 / 構造性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The history of modern timber bridge used glulam is about 30 years in Japan, and maintenance method of the bridges is being improved. However, the actual condition is that the investigation on durable years for modern timber bridges is hardly done also in foreign countries in addition to the timber bridge research subcommittee in JSCE. In this study, the calculation of durable years, the estimation and the factor analysis by qualification theory class I are performed with the data of 72 modern timber bridges, and then the estimated equation of durable years for modern timber bridges is investigated. Furthermore, the applied method of the estimated equation is also indicated in this study.