| Project/Area Number |
25420493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Eiji 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (80144129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Moriaki 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
ITOH Atsushi 中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00345927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / アンボンド型SFRC柱 / 繰り返し二軸曲げ / 変形特性 / 耐荷特性 / SUS304鉄筋 / 軸方向鉄筋の座屈 / 軸方向鉄筋の破断 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震性能 / 鋼繊維補強コンクリート / アンボンド / 変動二軸曲げ / 二方向載荷 / 二方方向載荷 / 繰り返し曲げ / 鋼繊維コンクリート / 中間補強筋 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bi-axial cyclic loading tests of reinforced concrete columns (i.e., UN-SFRC columns) in which the boundaries between rebar and steel-fiber reinforced concrete (SFRC) are un-bonded in the plastic-hinged zone, have been performed under the different loading histories. The experimental data have been compared with those of previous experiments on several types of RC columns. Herein, flexural strength and ductility of the different types of RC columns have been examined in details in the post-peak region. Also, the buckling and breaking of rebar during cyclic loading have been examined and it has been found that the use of UN-SFRC column is effective against the breaking of rebar. Furthermore, the progressive deterioration of core-concrete and the energy absorption capacities have been discussed during cyclic loading process. It has been found that the use of UN-SFRC column might be effective to make the plastic hinged zone of RC column more ductile in the post-peak region.