Dynamic Study on the Fracture of Planes of Weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Koji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60311776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破壊力学 / 地盤工学 / 自然災害 / 地震 / 界面不安定現象 / 不連続面のすべり / 斜面崩壊 / トンネル崩落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical processes of fracture of planes of weakness, especially the details of their dynamics, have been studied by combining analytical and numerical methods as well as dynamic fracture experiments. Also, quantitative aspects of natural disasters and structural failures that may be induced by fracture of planes of weakness have been evaluated. By introducing also an applied mechanics-based approach, as a result, possible physical ground behind the difference between the observed dip-slip seismic motion on the hanging wall and that on the footwall has been analytically and experimentally shown.