On the impact of deterioration of soils due to seepage-induced internal erosion on seismic performance of existing embankment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akihiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40293047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takemura Jiro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40179669)
Takeyama Tomohide  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00452011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内部浸食 / 盛土 / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal erosion has a certain impact on seismic performance of existing embankment. To evaluate conditions of the embankment before earthquake, deterioration process of soil/geotechnical structure due to seepage flow is needed to be understood. In this research, suffusion is focused on among the various modes of the internal erosion. Physical model tests and numerical simulations are conducted to examine the seepage-induced suffusion process in the embankment. Optical quantification of suffusion in plane strain physical model is successfully made using digital microscope. A plane strain erosion apparatus equipped with microscope observation is developed, which allows detailed observation of the deterioration process and investigation of the mechanical consequences of soils subjected to internal erosion.