A study on mechanism of the generation of pore-air pressure and its resulting the pore-air blow phenomena in the river dike during heavy rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kohji  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50252119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Shuji  東北大学, 災害国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河川堤防 / 間隙空気 / 透気係数 / 透気・防水シート / 透水係数 / 降雨量 / 不飽和土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that the pore-air blow off from the surface of river dike during heavy rainfall. It is therefore important to consider the influence of the pore-air blows on the slope stability of the dike. In this research, based on the laboratory water infiltration experiment in one-dimension, the pore-air behavior during the wetting process in unsaturated soil was considered and the adaptability of the geotextile on prevention of the pore-air blows was examined. As a result, it was found that the pore-air pressure in the soil with the hydraulic conductivity of 10-3cm/s was generated by the seepage of river water when the air permeability at near the surface was reduced by the rainfall. It was observed that the local crack in the soil occurred due to the larger pore-air pressure. And then, the pore-air blows was prevented in while keeping the air permeability at near the surface by laying the geotextile at the ground surface.