Study on three dimensional detection method of river dike deformation with rapid response , wide area and a high accuracy for river disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA SATOSHI  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00324658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車両走行計測技術 / 河川堤防 / 河川モニタリング / レーザ照射技術 / 3次元計測 / 高精度計測 / 高効率広域計測 / 河川構造物 / レーザー照射技術 / 河川管理 / 移動走行計測 / 高密度計測 / 堤防変状抽出 / 高効率管理手法 / 河川堤防形状計測 / モニタリング / 3次元計測 / 車両走行計測 / 低コスト化 / レーザ照射 / 堤防形状計測 / 河川防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have had lots of heavy rains caused by global abnormal weather, and these days the damage of the flood by river dike collapse has occurred frequently. However, inspection works for maintenance of river dike depends on visual inspection by experts, and only qualitative observation has carried out for river dike maintenance.In this study, we developed measurement method using vehicle equipped with a laser scanner apparatus. This measurement method can monitor the river dike of wide area in real time with three dimension and a high accuracy, and it has an advantage that we can perform the monitoring work without human efforts and time consuming. We completed the monitoring technique to grasp exactly before and after a disaster where and how the river dike is dangerous by using the vehicle measurement method.