Validation of the generalized scaling law for dynamic soil structure interaction problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tobita Testuo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00346058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠心模型実験 / 相似則 / 一斉試験 / 液状化 / 杭 / 遠心力載荷模型実験 / 地盤 / 杭基礎 / 飽和砂地盤 / 動的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generalized scaling laws for bending moment, acceleration and pore pressure are validated through the shaking table tests of various centrifugal acceleration levels. A limitation was revealed when the small centrifuge acceleration is used (4.9g) which causes a low level of confining stress. Comparison of the results of identical experiments among several research institutes showed some variations of lateral deformation of the liquefied ground because of difficulties associated with generating the identical input motions. Overseas collaboration (UK, USA, China, Taiwan, Japan) was established to conduct the identical experiments and compare results in the workshop held in Washington DC in 2015. In the workshop, causes of variation observed in the test results were clarified and procedure to have better agreements among test results were discussed for the future collaboration. Details of the experiments and their results are under publication.