Study on quantitative evaluation of macroscopic dispersivity in unsaturated / nonuniform fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahiko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40283915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地下水汚染 / 不飽和浸透流 / 移流分散解析 / 巨視的分散長 / フィンガー流 / 不均一地盤モデル / 不飽和帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, serious groundwater contamination has occurred in various places. At this time, the behavior of contaminants near the ground surface is handled as advection dispersion phenomenon in the unsaturated zone, macroscopic dispersivity is very important physical property for analyzing the behavior of pollutants in the heterogeneous unsaturated zone. However, there is no established method for appropriately setting this macroscopic dispersivity. In addition, the property of the dispersivity in the case of a fingered flow in the unsaturated zone has been hardly elucidated. In this study, we tried to clarify the property of macroscopic dispersivity and propose quantitative evaluation by model experiment and numerical simulation for the advection dispersion phenomenon during vertical infiltration in unsaturated zone.