capacitive sensors for submersion and cavitation monitoring and suggestion of cavitation risk index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ueno Katsutoshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70232767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (20324098)
SRENG Sokkheang  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 総合技術開発部 地盤・材料グループ, 研究員 (10463572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空洞 / 護岸 / 支持力 / 地すべり / 静電容量型センサ / 閉回路レーダー / モニタリング / 有限要素法 / 空洞化 / 護岸構造物 / 水分・水位計 / 維持管理 / 堤防 / 国際情報交換 カンボジア王国 / 静電容量式空洞化センサ / 浸水・排水履歴 / 社会基盤モニタリング / 社会基盤の維持管理 / 静電容量式センサ / 浸水 / 危険度判定 / 沿岸構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sudden collapse of the hidden cavities occurs due to cyclic submersion and drainage history in earth structures, such as levees, quay walls, road embankments and pavements. A series of model tests of quay walls was conducted to clarify the sequence of cavitation from generation to collapse. Two monitoring methods using a couple of simple buried electric wires were developed: one was based on changes in capacitance of the coupled wires, and another was a kind of reflectmetry, called “closed circuit rader”. In-situ measurement of ground water level have been continued to compile data and knowledge for improvements of the developed monitoring system.
The influence of size and position of the cavities on the bearing capacity was examined by an elastic-perfectly plastic FE analysis. The diagram showing the relationships between the degree of deterioration of bearing capacity and size and position of the cavities were proposed.