Study on adsorption performance of adsorbent material and development of decontamination sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
yoshida hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80265470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEGAWA Hisao  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50325320)
SUENAGA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284349)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Naomichi
SHIBATA Keiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords除染 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性ストロンチウム / 電気泳動法 / 汚染土壌 / 汚染水 / ゼオライト / スメクタイト / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 放射性物質 / 吸着材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large amounts of radioactive materials were spread over a wide range by the accident of Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant occurred. Currently, the decontamination of radioactive materials discharged by this accident is urgently needed. However, the efficient and effective decontamination technology is not established. It is necessary to achieve the extraction of the cesium that firmly fixed to the clay mineral in soil and the volume reduction of disposal materials so as to base our prediction on the decontamination. In this study, the test was conducted to examine the extraction characteristic of cesium and the adsorption property of an adsorbent material. From the test, it is turned out that there is not most changes in extraction characteristics even if the passage of time is changed, and that the used adsorbent has a very high adsorption ability.