Development of health monitoring method for stone wall of modern castles by microtremor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Minoru  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50264205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shuichi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石垣 / 地盤調査 / 物理探査 / 常時微動 / 耐震性 / 維持管理 / 健全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's necessary to estimate stability of a stone wall of Japanese modern castle in order to maintenance adequately against some natural disaster such as a heavy rain or a big earthquake. In this study, many microtremor measurement were carried out at stone walls of Kochi and Marugame castles in order to develop of a health monitoring method for stone wall of modern castles by microtremor.
As a result of this study, the vibration characteristic in the stone wall was cleared that the gain was so small that the natural frequency was big for Kochi castle, and was revealed that and a deformation by watch observation and a value of H/V spectrum ware harmonized each other. Therefore, it can be said that the microtremor is very useful as a health monitoring method for stone wall of modern castles.