The development of ground deformation evaluation method considering void re-distribution due to liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SENTO Noriaki  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液状化 / 間隙 / 再配分 / 地盤変状 / 液状化強度 / 地盤調査 / 間隙水圧 / 液状化対策 / 体積膨張 / 体積収縮 / 余震 / ドレーン / 中空ねじりせん断試験 / 動的コーン貫入試験 / 有効応力解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquefaction due to earthquake induces the upward movement of water in the ground. As a result, a looser part is formed underneath the non-liquefiable surface layer. This part becomes weak part in the ground and causes the severe damages for infrastructures. In this research, liquefaction resistance not at the looser part due to inflow, but at the denser part due to outflow of pore water were studied by the laboratory element tests. The decreasing and increasing ratio against undrained liquefaction resistance were suggested and evaluated quantitatively.