Improvement of applicability and accuracy on evaluation of liquefaction potential of soil by using Piezo Drive Corn equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kiku hiroyoshi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / サウンディング / 液状化判定 / 地盤調査 / 動的コーン / PDC / 地震 / 液状化調査 / 原位置試験 / ピエゾドライブコーン / 地盤防災 / PDC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ research and laboratory tests to evaluate applicability of liquefaction judgement using sounding test equipment was conducted. Experimental conversion to N Value and liquefaction evaluation were handled using sounding test results. Piezo drive corn is new type sounding technology which can measure the strength and soil classification, with the result that it can judge liquefaction without sampling.