Aseismic reinforcement and erosion control method for soil structures using materials having high toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE NOZOMU  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60512704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Tsutomu  香川高等専門学校, 機会工学科, 准教授 (00409038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高靭性土質材料 / 繊維補強固化処理土 / 低利用資源 / 耐震補強 / 部分改良工法 / 振動台実験 / 数値解析 / 安定解析 / 部分補強 / 土構造物 / 靭性土質材料 / 繊維補強 / 耐浸食性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The earthquake-resistance of soil structures such as embankments of river and reservoir has been insufficient, and the development of economical aseismic technology for soil structures has been required. In this study, new structural and material types were examined for the purpose to toughen soil structures. As a measure to improve seismic behaviors of soil structures, the partially reinforced embankment was proposed based on a series of shaking table model tests and numerical analyses. In addition, development of ductile composite geomaterial was conducted considering utilization of low-use materials such as reclaimed plastic, bamboo fiber, tsunami deposit soils, reclaimed plastic and others.