High stabilization of pavement structure using geosynthetic reinforced soil technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University (2015)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Daiki  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40372990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyata Yoshihisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスファルト舗装 / 路盤 / 交通載荷 / 残留沈下 / 地盤補強 / ジオグリッド / 短繊維混合補強 / 再生路盤材 / 長寿命化 / 補強 / 残留変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses residual settlement of asphalt pavement system subjected to traffic loads in the view of geotechnical engineering. Firstly, residual deformation properties of the base aggregates during wheel loading were investigated by performing of laboratory wheel loading test. Large residual deformation of the base aggregates due to traffic load was observed in the wheel loading test of asphalt pavement with conventional unreinforced subbase layer. This study also investigated the performance of the followings three geosynthetic-reinforcing technologies applied to the subbase layer on the stability of pavement system; a)geogrid-reinforcing, b)short-fiber mixing and c)combined of short-fiber mixing and geogrid-reinforcing. The residual settlement of the subbase layer caused by traffic loading can be reduced by applied the above reinforcing technologies.