Wind turbulence effects on sand transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Udo Keiko  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80371780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飛砂フラックス / 地形乱流 / 飛砂センサー / LES / UD-101 / 高頻度センサー / RIAM-COMPACT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated wind turbulence effects on dune sand transport through field experiment of three dimensional wind velocity and aeolian sand flux. Horizontal turbulence intensity has a negative relationship with mean horizontal wind velocity and also with the aeolian sand flux in various wind conditions.
The spatial wind field during the experiment was simulated with large eddy simulation (LES) and the results show wind characteristics reasonably consistent with measured ground elevation change. However, the results also demonstrate that accurate simulation of vertical wind velocity and both horizontal and vertical turbulence intensity in the field is a great challenge compared to simulation of horizontal velocity.