Long-term variation of multiple sandbars and related coastal system under the influence of human interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YUHI Masatoshi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (20262553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Shinya  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (30313688)
YAMADA Fumihiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沿岸砂州 / 海浜システム / 広域流砂系 / 長期動態 / 人為改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the decadal-scale field observation datasets in order to clarify the systematic three-dimensional behavior of coastal morphological systems along the Ishikawa Coast, Japan. During the adaptation processes to the new environmental conditions under various human impacts, the inter-annual and large-scale transition of multiple sandbars were repeated in qualitatively similar way, while the inter-cycle comparison indicated considerable differences in the extent and magnitude of bar migration. Additionally, an image processing system for the video observation from small unmanned aerial vehicles or network cameras was developed to efficiently measure the coastal morphological changes.