Improvement of real-time flood prediction with satellite images and high resolution climate data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshihaur  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords林内水収支 / 樹冠疎密度 / 季節変動 / 降雨遮断モデル / 高解像度植生分布 / MODIS / 樹冠疎密度の季節変動 / 高解像度植生分類図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is investigated to improve the estimation method of rainfall interception in order to improve a real-time flood prediction model with phenology by satellite images. The rainfall interception model with phenology information by MODIS NDIV images is developed. However the interception model with phenology information does not indicate better performance than another model with annual averaged crown densities distribution. It is suggested that canopy interception is not much affected by seasonal changes of canopy structures rather than other factors and the model is not suitable for real-time simulation. On the other hands, the produced interception model indicates better performance to estimate the interception loss with annual averaged crown densities information. It is suggested that the model is suitable to evaluate a typical interception loss for a specific basin.