Numerical investigation for particulate flows in sheet flow regime using 4way coupling model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Eiji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00362450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシートフロー / 粒子流 / 個別要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of an inner structure of sheet flow layer is indispensable to investigate a coastal process. Inner structure of sheet flow layer is numerically examined using the 4-way coupling model. The reproducibility of the 4-way coupling model based on the LES-DEM is validated, from comparison with the experimental particle velocity data derived from PIV method. The component of the shear stress in the sheet flow layer is numerically shown.