Study on interfacial gas transfer process and development of practical model in open-channel flows with water waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANJOU Michio  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境水理 / 界面ガス輸送 / 実験水理学 / 界面発散モデル / 開水路ガス輸送 / 底面マクロ粗度 / 乱流輸送 / 界面流速発散 / ガス輸送現象 / 水面波 / 開水路の乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to predict the DO flux through the free-surface for quantitative evaluation of self-cleaning function and self-pollution action observed in natural rivers. In contrast, as there are many factors related to the DO transports in the natural river basin, the practical evaluation method of the gas transfer velocity across air/water interface has not been well established. There remain much uncertainty about the physical mechanism of the transport phenomenon, and it prevents development of the practical formula of the gas transfer velocity. The present study suggested a new gas transfer model considering water depth effects in order to fill the gap between the basic science and the practice. Turbulence and DO measurements were conducted in laboratory flume and natural river. As a result, it could be proved that the present new model has high universality.