Planning support system for reservoir operation considering operational ensemble forecasts of precipitatioin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Daisuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00452326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Tomoharu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20190225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンサンブル予報 / ダム操作 / 渇水 / 不確実性 / 予測の模擬発生 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 利水 / 操作支援 / 予測の不確実性 / 最適化 / アンサンブル予測情報 / 予測情報の模擬発生 / ダム利水操作 / 予測情報の利用性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A supporting method for planning of real-time reservoir operation for water supply considering ensemble hydrological predictions was developed. Applicability of ensemble hydrological predictions in long-term reservoir operation for water supply was thoroughly investigated through a Monte Carlo simulation, employing ensemble inflow predictions generated with an arbitrary error structure by a simulated ensemble prediction generator. A method to support real-time reservoir operation for water supply considering operational ensemble hydrological predictions was developed with consideration of operation guidelines derived from the results of the investigation on applicability of ensemble hydrological predictions.