Development of optimum repair model for coastal structures that consist of wave-dissipating blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTA TAKAO  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70233129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOW Takashi  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (30304405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消波ブロック被覆堤 / マルコフ連鎖モデル / 被災進行予測 / 補修 / 断面変形 / 性能変化 / 透水層の抵抗力算定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the experimental results for profile change of wave-dissipating blocks covering a caisson breakwater, the model profiles for the damaged block layer are made and the relation between the damage progression and change of performance is investigated. The results of the numerical experiment using the model profiles show that the overtopping rate increases by a factor of 1.5 compared to that of the initial profile with damage progression. Furthermore a statistical model based on the Markov chain is applied to the damage progression process and the total cost for the maintenance of wave-dissipating blocks is estimated by using an assumed repair cost and loss. This method can be applied to find a policy of repair that minimizes the total (life cycle) cost and some numerical results are obtained.