Development of an Efficient Flood Control Method Using Multiple Dry Dams Constructed in Series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Oshikawa Hideo  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80311851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Toshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特命教授 (50091343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流水型ダム / 洪水制御 / 河道内遊水池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new flood control method which permits dams to overflow around an upstream region with a sequence of dams constructed in a river was proposed. Multiple small scale dry dams should be constructed in series instead of a large scale dam in order to prevent flood disaster and preserve the natural environment. Recently a flood control dam with a bottom outlet hole as its regular spillway, known as ‘dry dam’, has been constructed in Japan. Under a condition of a common reservoir capacity, the new method permitting upstream dams to overflow except for the most downstream dam was compared with a conventional one not to overflow each dam. As a result, it was made clear that the new method using dry dams is much more effective than the conventional one. In this connection, the new method can be applied to normal storage dams with slide gates operated. Therefore, it could become an effective adaptation method for the global warming problem.