Characteristics of Local Heavy Rainfall in provincial city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Yukiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (70423572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲリラ豪雨 / 都市型集中豪雨 / WRF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of local heavy rainfall in the Fukuoka city are investigated on the basis of field observation. The data were taken with 16 rain gauges and 78 thermometers. The surface temperature in the case of local rainfall shows an increase of about 2℃ compared to that in the absence of rainfall. The vertical distributions of the humidity in localized rainfall and no rainfall cases differ obviously at elevations higher than 900hPa, whereas there is no difference between both near the ground.