MODELING OF AIR-SEA GAS TRANSFER VELOCITY AND ITS QUANTITATIVE IMPACT ON EVALUATION OF CARBON DIOXIDE EXCHANGE ACROSS SEA SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA YUJI  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70243970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガス交換 / 風波 / 砕波 / 乱流 / 二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 地球環境水理学 / 界面水理学 / 水工水理学 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modeling of the air-sea gas transfer velocity has been investigated by means of numerical simulations, laboratory experiments and field observations. An atmosphere-wave coupled numerical simulation using meteorological and wave models, i.e., WRF and SWAN has been carried out to evaluate the validity of a wave-dependent hybrid model for the gas transfer velocity of carbon dioxide including breaking wind-wave parameters. The results of the mapping of the gas transfer velocity show that such a wave-dependent hybrid model gives a quantitative impact on the evaluation of carbon dioxide exchange across the sea surface. Also, the model expression and the model constants of the hybrid model have been modified on the basis of field observation data.