Three dimensional simulation model to estimate the deformation of coastal structure under wave actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keisuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60219889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海岸構造物 / 変形 / SPHモデル / 津波 / 防波堤 / 基礎マウンド / 防波堤基礎マウンド / 被覆ブロック / SHP法 / 津波浸透流 / 越流 / 捨石マウンド / 洗掘 / 波動解析 / 個別要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to construct a three-dimensional numerical model which simultaneously simulates fluid motion and structural deformation. This numerical model will be the basis of the numerical simulation model that can deal with the interactions between wave, structure and soil foundation in future. This study discussed the local scouring of rubble mound due to tsunami over a caisson structure. SPH model, Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics model, was employed to construct the numerical model to investigate the local scouring phenomena. The validity of the numerical model was confirmed by comparing computed results with measured ones that were obtained through hydraulic experiments. The numerical model properly simulated the scouring phenomena observed on the rubble mound. The numerical model, furthermore, applied to the field breakwater at Hosojima por. This research evaluated the stability of rubble mound and breakwater head with using this numerical model.