Construction of storm runoff and inundation model considering the process of building inundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Amaguchi Hideo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40326012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA akira  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10177735)
NAKAGAWA naoko  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70452034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建物浸水 / 都市水文 / 地理情報システム / 分布型洪水流出解析モデル / 浸水解析 / 地物データGIS / Tokyo Storm Runoff model / 都市流域 / 洪水流出 / 浸水被害 / 家屋の浸水 / 洪水流出解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a numerical simulation model for rainfall-runoff and flood inundation was developed; this model considers the inundation process of individual building. The model was built and evaluated for the upper Kanda catchment, Tokyo Metropolis, Japan. In the model, the parameters for the foundation height and floor height of each building and the opening ratio below and above the 1st floor were set for individual buildings based on their structure and purpose. The model was applied to simulate one major storm event. It could reproduce differences in the inundation depth of individual buildings reflecting the additional input parameters. The use of the model to evaluate the inundate condition for specific properties of the building was also demonstrated.