Investigation on the mechanism and predicting model of formation of sand layer on the gravel bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80318360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漂砂 / 礫養浜 / 海岸調査 / 移動床実験 / 数値計算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study is clarify the characteristic of beach changes after gravel nourishment by using the results of field investigation and wave flume experiments to develop a numerical model for beach changes. Filed investigation were carried out at the Jinkoji coast facing to the Pacific Ocean in Ibaraki Prefecture and the Makuhari coast facing to the Tokyo Bay in Chiba Prefecture to investigate the movement of gravels on beaches. The movable-bed experiment was carried out using a wave flume to investigate the effect of gravels to beach profiles. The numerical model for predicting of beach change after the gravel nourishment was improved by using the results of field investigations and experiments.