Nitrate nitrogen release from rice paddy fields due to hyporheic exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Makoto  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 准教授 (90311117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境水理学 / 水資源 / 水環境 / Hyporheic exchange / 硝酸性窒素 / 水田 / 水質汚濁 / 化学肥料 / 降雨流出 / 水田からの流出 / 雨量強度 / 河川流下負荷量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model was developed for nitrate nitrogen release from rice paddy fields to the Oita River induced by raindrop impact pressure in the basin. The nitrate nitrogen release rate in the paddy fields is expressed as a function of rainfall intensity. The field measurements at Funai in the river show that nitrate nitrogen concentrations for dry weather were not much different from those for wet weather. Whereas, nitrate nitrogen loadings for wet weather were 3 to 12 times larger than those for dry weather. The modeled dependence of unit nitrate nitrogen release on the rainfall intensity agrees fairly well with observed data, validating the model.