Study on impact and run-up ice floes driven by Tsunami considering ice pile-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KIOKA SHINJI  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 主任研究員 (20414154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDEM / FEM / 脆性破壊 / 離散体 / pile up / ice jam / 海氷 / 衝突 / 津波ハザードマップ / ice pile up / 衝突力 / 個別要素法 / pile-up / アイスジャム / ダムブレイク / 遡上 / 二層流 / パイルアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed numerical models of drifting and run-up ice floes driven by Tsunami, which consists of a continuum and a discrete model. The discrete model is a quasi-3D DEM based on a 2D DEM in which phenomena unique to granular solids such as arch action, jam and pile-up can be simulated with a small computation load. Experiments using synthetic ice were performed to evaluate the simulation method. We clarified the more complicated fracture processes of sea ice on structure through both medium-scale experiments and numerical calculations based on FEM and DEM. We also suggested a simple calculation method of ice collision force during tsunami run-up based on the theoretical approaches, the numerical models and the physical experiments to estimate approximately economic loss caused by tsunami with ice floes in extensive areas. Thus, we developed the support tools to offer information or materials lead to suppose various scenarios including the worst-case for disaster mitigation plans.