Development of integration method of elevation and water depth data
Project/Area Number |
25420534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUSE TAKASHI 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80361525)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地形 / 国土保全 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 減災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposes a method to render shameless between terrestrial and bathymetric topography. The current situation of measurement, modeling, and management of both data is reviewed from the viewpoints of technical and legal aspects. The research surveys history of the datum levels of elevation and water depth from Meiji Era. Both histories are contrasted to detect common and different points. The characteristics of boundary part between elevation and water depth are analyzed. According to the characteristics, integration and adjustment method of both data is developed. Methods with auxiliary data are also examined, and the proposed method is modified. The proposed method is applied to multiple patterns, and the results are analyzed comparatively.