Development of a real-time crash prediction and prevention system for urban expressways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muromachi Yasunori  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40251350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 哲朗  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40218748)
Research Collaborator HOSSAIN Moinul
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通事故 / 都市高速道路 / リアルタイム / 国際研究者交流 / リアルタイム交通事故予測 / ベイジアンネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a real-time crash prediction and prevention system for urban expressways that can detect traffic conditions that are likely to occur in real time in traffic accidents, and can select and implement prevention measures highly effective in improving traffic conditions. With regard to the crash prediction system, we introduced Dynamic Bayesian Network to improve the prediction performance of the real-time crash prediction model, and the expectation maximization algorithm and adaptive algorithm to improve the robustness of the model. With regard to the crash prevention system, we developed a system that can examine the effect of improving traffic conditions by vehicle control on the whole route, using the real-time crash prediction and prevention system and simulation.