Reliability benefit assessment of improving the connectivity of transportation network in the both ordinary and disaster cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shoichiro  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90334755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通ネットワークの連結性 / 信頼性 / 連結確率 / 連結性 / 道路 / 確率交通ネットワーク均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental model of stochastic transportation equilibrium that considers probability distributions or variances of traffic volumes and travel times had been developed. The fundamental model was expanded in this research project. The mode enables to consider stochastic capacities. In order to make a unified assessment of both travel time and connectivity reliabilities, a method of evaluating the benefit using the log-sum of the nested logit model, in which the upper level choice is to decide whether or not to make a trip and the lower level choice is to choose a route.