Prediction and evaluation of return-home difficulty on the basis of several events of downpour disaster in Nagoya metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Motohiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90229013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Wisetjindawat Wisinee  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40534376)
SAKAMOTO Jun  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90548299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords帰宅困難 / 東海地域 / 集中豪雨 / シミュレーション / 情報提供 / 豪雨災害 / 道路交通 / 公共交通 / 交通情報 / 交通対策 / 災害時帰宅困難 / 帰宅出発モデル / 災害時帰宅所要時間 / 正確性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on several downpour disasters occurred in the Nagoya metropolitan area in central Japan which had seriously damaged the public and road transportation network in this area. This study firstly investigated the effect of the downpour disaster on public transport and the return-home behavior model and the travel time were developed. The result showed that commuters who didn’t get the information tend to return home and had more degree of difficulty to return home.
This study also developed a micro traffic simulation for this network. From several analysis, it was found that the travel time of returning home could be reduced if all drivers had known proper traffic restriction information before departure although only half the drivers had known the correct information under the disaster. This study also have analyzed a logistics transport simulation model to distribute relief goods under a disaster and analyzed the reliability of required time in several conditions.