Empirical Study of Intersection Geometries and Traffic Control with Safety and Efficiency of At-grade Intersections based on User Centered Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords平面交差部 / ユーザー中心設計 / 安全確認 / 交錯危険性 / 歩行者 / 自転車 / 右左折車 / 交差点 / 安全確認行動 / 歩車交錯危険性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted empirical analyses for users risky behaviors and traffic conflicts at signalized intersections, unsignalized intersections and roundabouts in order to introduce the concept of user centered design into the improvement of intersection planning.
As a result, it is revealed that users need to shorten the setback distance of the inflow leg from the viewpoint of reducing turning vehicles risky behaviors, on the other hand, lengthen the setback distance of the outflow leg from the viewpoint of reducing cyclists risky situations. In addition, it is necessary to shorten the clearance time and cycle length at the same time. As for roundabouts, it is found that the necessary deceleration for safety stop near/at crosswalk is high and the movements become unstable due to lack of splitter island, or narrow the road width. For unsignalized intersections, we verified the effect of a safety countermeasure device and the layout near crosswalk through the results of social experiments.