Urban Design with Conversion of Existing Infrastructure Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI MASASHI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20195077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60544955)
YAMADA Keijiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (00303850)
YOSHIMURA Akiko  千葉工業大学, 建築都市環境学科, 准教授 (50356052)
YAMAGUCHI Keita  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市再生 / 都市デザイン / インフラ / アメニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years many cities in foreign countries have undertaken infrastructure conversion projects with using existing infrastructure facilities. This research aims at taking up these cases and considering these processes and strategy of planning, clarifying social backgrounds. Concretely, this research clarified the urban design processes and methods by infrastructure conversion as 1) Linea open-space creation with conversion of the historic railroad viaduct in New York, USA, 2) Riverside space conversion using the river port and historic buildings in Singapore, 3) Pedestrianized space conversion using the historic urban form in the historic center of Macau, 4) Regional revitalization with utilizing the industrial heritage and railroad infrastructure as “Emscher landscape park” in Ruhr region, Germany.