Consideration of promotion of public transportation usage considering heterogeneity in transportation choices and its' effect onto transportation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90464304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUHIRO UNO  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 准教授 (80232883)
TOSHIYUKI NAKAMURA  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10419062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords選択肢集合 / 異質性 / 統合型均衡配分モデル / 認知 / 満足度 / 共分散構造分析 / 因子分析 / 判別分析 / 交通手段選択モデル / 交通機関選択 / 共分散構造モデル / 数理計画モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly summarise the satisfaction factors by factor analysis and analyse the correlation between the satisfaction of the bus service, the recognition of the bus service and whether the bus is included in the choice set. Then, we apply a structural equation analysis to evaluate the interdependency of these factors. As a result, we reveal that the recognition of bus network affects the satisfaction of the bus service, and the satisfaction of the bus service affects whether the bus is included in the choice set.
Then, in order to evaluate the effect of heterogeneity of choice set onto transportation network, we further proposes a combined mode and route choice equilibrium model considering heterogeneity in mode choices in order to measure the influence of inherent mode preferences and cost sensitivities on network flows. As the result of case study, we find that a change in class composition affects the overall mode choice ratio without changing the network level of service.